Opportunities

 

The Excellence in Educational Leadership Award

 

The Excellence in Educational Leadership Award is an annual recognition for practicing school administrators who have made significant contributions to the improvement of administrator preparation. Each year, the UCEA Executive Committee invites member university faculties to select a distinguished school administrator who has an exemplary record of supporting school administrator preparation efforts. This is an unusual award in that it affords national recognition, but the recipients are selected by individual universities. It provides a unique mechanism for UCEA universities to build good will and recognize the contributions of practitioners to the preparation of junior professionals.

A call for award recipients is requested annually from member universities. UCEA Plenum Representatives should consult her/his colleagues and other constituencies designated by faculty to establish procedures leading to the identification of a worthy recipient at each university. Clearly, universities may choose not to make an award every year. To nominate a recipient the Plenum Representative or Dean of the College of Education should submit the following through the UCEA website by Monday, April 2, 2018:

  1. Nominations are limited to one person per year. However, if there are extenuating circumstances, a nominator may submit a paragraph explaining the rational for nominating more than one practitioner in the same year. If approval is given, more than one practitioner may receive the EEL award. If approval is not given, nominees must be limited to a single practitioner.
  • A Letter of Nomination including information supporting your university’s selection of this individual and listing specific details about the nominee’s contributions to the professional preparation of school leaders, for which he/she is being honored (Word or .pdf formats only).
  • A completed Nomination Form (see the link below).  Specific bio data will be required to complete the form.
  • A Statement of Significant Contribution, entered in a field of the Nomination Form (1-3 sentences about the contributions to the nominating institution for which the nominee is being honored)

After April 1st, UCEA will provide official certificates of recognition to universities who have designated a recipient. UCEA will publish the names of the award recipients and their sponsoring university in the UCEA Review and place the recipient’s names on the UCEA mailing list for one year. If desired, UCEA also will provide a boilerplate press release for announcing the award recipient to news agencies; however, the university may choose to coordinate this announcement through its public relations office in order to include additional information about the award presentation.

Please note that Plenum Representatives, or their designator at each member university, are responsible for making the award presentation at an annual departmental, college, or university ceremony. If you have a award ceremony that is very close to or before the March deadline, please contact UCEA Headquarters for expedited processing of the award.

Funds to establish the Educational Leadership Award were originally donated to UCEA by the Network of University Community School Districts, a consortium of school districts in university towns. However, UCEA now fully funds this important initiative.

Excellence in Educational Leadership Award Recipients

Nominee Institute
Dr. Stan Cox Auburn University
Raymond Sanchez Bank Street College
Dr. Michael George Lehigh University
Bilal Tawwab Michigan State University
Mr. John Farrelly North Carolina State University
Dr. Kathleen Regan Rutgers University
Dr. Karen Janney San Diego State University
Dr. David Bennardo St. Johns University
Dr. Michael Sorum Texas Christian University
Dr. RoseAnne Vojtek University of Connecticut
Dr. Angela Pringle University of Georgia
Dr. Kathryn Zeitz University of Louisville
Dr. Marty Pollio University of Louisville
Ms. Ceronne Daly University of Massachusetts Boston
Dr. Theresa Battle University of Minnesota
Kathleen Montoya-Potter University of New Mexico
Dr. Gracie Branch University of Oklahoma
Dr. John Mann University of South Florida
Ms Sallee Reynolds University of Tennessee at Knoxville
Donna Newman Ed.D. University of Texas at San Antonio
Dr John William (Billy) Haun University of Virginia
Dr. Benjamin Gauyan University of Washington

2015 Educational Leadership Award Recipients

Recipients                        Nominating Institution
Dr. Juhan Mixon Florida State University
Dr Pamela Shetley Howard University
Dr Charles Little Indiana University
Pam Vogel Iowa State University
Dr. Bob Shannon Kansas State University
Dr Samuel Varano Lehigh University
Dr. David Chapin Michigan State University
Dr. James Ellerbe North Carolina State University
Dr. John Conrath Ohio State University
Dr. William DeFabiis Rutgers University
Dr. Francisco Escobedo San Diego State University
Mr. Joseph C. Windle Superintendent Tallapoosa County Schools, Alabama
Dr. William Dygert St. Johns University
Dr. Bradley Testa Temple University
Dr. David Scott University of Alabama
Scott Leslie University of Connecticut
Philip Lanoue University of Georgia
Dr. Karl Covert University of Michigan
Dr. Lynn Scearcy University of Minnesota
Dr. Jamie Wilson University of North Texas
Dr. Bart Rocco University of Pittsburgh
Ms Tricia McManus University of South Florida
Dr. Martin Ringstaff University of Tennessee at Knoxville
Dr Sylvester Perez University of Texas at San Antonio
Dr Jamelle Wilson University of Virginia
Dr. Timothy S. Yeomans University of Washington
Mr. Michael Flanagan University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Dr. Bryan Duffie Vanderbilt University

2014 Educational Leadership Award Recipients

Recipients Nominating Institution

Tammy L. Austin, Topeka Public Schools

Regina Birdsell, Academy School

Raymond Boccuti, New Hope-Solebury School District

Ann Caine, Stillwater Public Schools

Rhonda Caldwell, Kentucky Association of School Administrators

Doris Candelarie, Alicia Sanchez Elementary School

Jim Carlile, Oregon Department of Education

Amanda Hitson Cassity, Northern Region of the Tuscaloosa County School System

Thomas Chadzutko, Diocese of Brooklyn

Ben Clabo, Sevier County School District

Neyland Clark, South Harrison Community School Corporation

Janice Cook, Cajon Valley Union School District

Tracey Conrad, David H. Hickman High School

Chris Corallo, Henrico County Public Schools

Kelly K. Crook, Del Valle Independent School District

Frances Davis, Gwinnett County Public Schools

Julie Ford, Topeka Public Schools

Margaret Hayes, Scotch Plains Fanwood Public School District

Amy Hodgson, Dansville School District

Monica Kelsey-Brown, Milwaukee Public Schools

Susan Machayo, Farmers Branch Elementary School

Eric D. Myers, Bowling Green City Schools

Glenn Nolly, Austin Independent School District

Kim Paddison Dockery, Fairfax County Public School

Rachel Pereira, Truancy Prevention and Assistant District Attorney

Jennifer Rose, International School

Jeff Schuler, Kaneland Community Unit School District #302

Jarod Sites, Dixon Middle School

Winston H. Tucker, Highland Park Senior High School

Manuel Valenzuela, Sahuarita Unified School District

Dave Wilkerson, Waukee Community School District

2013 Educational Leadership Award Recipients

Recipients Nominating Institution

David Bake, Flowing Wells Unified School District
Michael Barry, Madison Metropolitan School District
Kevin Brown, Alamo Heights Independent School District
Elisa Calabrese, Broward County Public Schools
Phyllis Crawford, Sherwood Middle Academic Magnet School
Deb Dabbert, Lincoln Public Schools
Clifford Davis, Knox County Central Office
Eric C. Eshbach, Northern York County School District
Dorita P. Gibson, New York City Department of Education
Raymond Gonzalez, Wayne Township Public Schools
John Hefty, University of Northern Colorado
Paul King, New York City Department of Education’s Office of the Arts and Special Projects
Michael Larsen, Sierra Bonita Elementary School
Karen List, West Hartford Public Schools
Ah Chuen Liu, Hong Kong Education Bureau
Chris Manno, College of New JerseDelaware Valley College and Rutgers University
Steven Massey, Forest Lake Area High School
Jeff Mills, Oklahoma State School Board Association
Sharon R. Moffitt, Broward County Public Schools
Jayne H. Mohr, Traverse City Area Public Schools
Kelli Moore-Hodge, Chambers County School System
Heidi Ondek, Quaker Valley School District
Glenn Pethel, Gwinnett County Public Schools
Fran Riddick, Johnston County Schools
Joseph J. Roy, Bethlehem Area School District
Sid Salazar, San Diego Unified School District
Mary Jo Scalzo, School of Education and Allied Professions
Keisha Scarlett, South Shore P-8 in Seattle Public Schools
Toni Thompson, San Antonio Independent School District
Paula Vincent, Heartland Area Education Agency
Lawrence Wess, Pennsylvania School Study Council

2012 Educational Leadership Award Recipients

Recipients Nominating Institution

Sally Alturki, Dhahran Ahliyya School
David E. Axner, Superintendent Dublin City Schools
Vicki Balentine, Arizona Business and Education Coalition (ABEC)
Keith E. Ballard,University of Oklahoma
Catherine Brown, Cleveland High School
Drew A. Cook,Garner Magnet High School (GMHS)
Dan Courson, Arizona State University
Kelly K. Crook,Del Valle ISD
Richard D. Daubert,Tuscarora Intermediate Unit (TIU)
Ed Diden,Morgan County
David Dixon
Samuel Fancera,The State University of New Jersey
John M. Folks, Fast Growth School Coalition
Lorenzo Gonzales,Northern New Mexico Math and Science Academy (MSA) at Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)
René Gutierrez,Edinburg Consolidated Independent School District
Mark Hansen,Waukesha South High School
James T. Jeffers, State Superintendent of Education Advisory Council
Nancy Kiltz, Unified School District
Howard Benjamin (Ben) Kiser, School University Research Network
Ranelle Lang
Joseph P. Liberati
Elizabeth Murrafo
James P. McIntyre
Barbara Meloche, Michigan State University
Cameron Morton, Human Resources and Administration at the Orchard Park
Lisa Nieuwenhuizen, Rock Bridge High School in Columbia, Missouri
Jack Parish, Georgia Association of Educational Leaders (GAEL)
Garrick Peterson, Lakeridge Junior High School in Orem, Utah
Betty S. Poindexter
Duane Trujillo, Danielle Taylor, and Benjamin Grijalva
Sherri Smith, Lower Dauphin School District
Tai Hay-Lap
Tim Taylor, Ames Community School District in Ames, Iowa
James J. Tolle,Nassau County Council of School Superintendents
Thomas Tramaglini, Keansburg Township School District
Benjamin Villarruel,Unified School District of De Pere

2011 Educational Leadership Award Recipients

Recipients Nominating Institution
Anthony Annunziato, Bayport-Blue Point Public Schools
Carlos Atencio, Northern New Mexico Network for Rural Education
Clifford Brookhart, University of Northern Colorado
Glenda Brown, University of Cincinnati
Norman Burkhardt, University of Dayton
Betty Burks, San Antonio Independent School District
Hugh T. Caumartin, Jr., Bowling Green City School District
Darlene L. Robinson Currie, Richmond Public Schools
Michael J. Daria, Tuscaloosa City Schools
Troyce L. Fisher, Wallace Leadership Grant for Iowa
William Green, Russell County Schools
Denise Kelley, Bay County District Schools
Karl W. Kristoff, Education Law Practice Group
William Kruskamp, University of Georgia
James D. Mervilde, Metropolitan School District of Washington Township
Brian R. Miller, North Alleghany School District
Marco Munoz, Jefferson County Public School District
John J. Pedicone, Tucson Unified School District
Shirley Prince N. Carolina Principals & Asst. Principals’ Association
William Rhoades, West Linn-Wilsonville School District
Eugene Sanders, Cleveland Metropolitan School District
Jack Silva, Souderton Area School District
Cathy Thompson, Seattle Public Schools
George White, Clarion Area School District
Barbara R. Wrushen, University of Tennessee
May May Wong, Education Bureau of Hong Kong
Carol Wooten, Propel Schools

2010 Educational Leadership Award Recipients

Recipients Nominating Institution

Phyllis L. Amick Indiana University

Lydia M. Begley Hofstra University

Marianne Castellon University of Arizona

John Dilworth Louisiana State University

Renee Gargano Bank Street College of Education

Colt Gill University of Oregon

David J. Gundlach Cardinal Stritch University

Christina Hernandez University of Texas Pan American

Jim L. Hinson Independence School District

Rachel A. Holler Lehigh University

Ronald Ikin Michigan State University

Linda S. Irwin University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Barry J. Kamrath University of Minnesota

Jean M. Lane Washington State University

Linda M. Paul University of New Mexico

J. Roderick Rice Bowling Green State University

Robert J. Rodosky Vanderbilt University

Michael H. Savage Recognized by University of Connecticut

Lucia V. Sebastian College of William & Mary

Franny Jo Serenka Duquesne University

Princess Shareef University of Washington, Seattle

James J. Shaw University of Wisconsin- Milwaukee

Stu Silberman Recognized by University of Kentucky

Keith Allen Stewart Recognized by Auburn University

Ronald P. Walker Kansas State University

Shirley She-Lai Wong The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Brian T. Woods University of Texas at San Antonio

Edward J. Zero Recognized by St. John’s University

2009 Educational Leadership Award Recipients

Recipients
 
Nominating Institution
Tom Bastean University of Missouri  
Judy Beedles Miller Kansas State University  
Stephen Benson University of Alabama  
Thomas Bice Auburn University  
Jean Bonelli University of Northern Colorado
Monte Bridges University of Washington, Seattle
Bishop Frank Caggiano St. John’s University  
Alan Cunningham Kansas State University  
Melody Dacey University of Cincinnati  
Gracie Diaz Florida Atlantic University  
Joseph Dragone Hofstra University  
Robert Duran University of Texas at San Antonio
L. Kay Forsythe Iowa State University  
Linda Fox University of Northern Colorado
Robert Franklin Pennsylvania State University
Anna Garcia University of Texas Pan American
Malinda Golden Texas State University San Marcos
Gene Harris Ohio State University  
Gregory Hicks North Carolina State University
Steven Hinshaw University of Dayton  
Dorothea Irwin Indiana University  
Richard Kisiel University of Connecticut, Neag School of Education
Alan Lee University of Southampton, School of Education
Lisa Light University of Tennessee  
Charlotte Mandrill Boyle Arizona State University  
James Manley University of Pittsburgh, School of Education
Richard Maxwell Bowling Green State University
Timothy McNamee Duquesne University  
Debra Miller Lehigh University  
James Monaco Texas Woman’s University
Roger Pinholster Florida State University  
Brian Ratliff University of Virginia  
Robert Rodosky University of Louisville  
Jeffrey Ronneberg University of Minnesota  
Wade Smith Louisiana State University  
Gregory Springston Kansas State University

2008 Educational Leadership Award Recipients

Recipients  
Nominating Institution

Robert

Franklin

Pennsylvania State University

Anna

Garcia

University of Texas Pan American

Malinda

Golden

Texas State University San Marcos

Gene

Harris

Ohio State University

Gregory

Hicks

North Carolina State University

Steven

Hinshaw

University of Dayton

Dorothea

Irwin

Indiana University

Dan C.

Jamison

University of Oregon

Richard

Kisiel

University of Connecticut

Alan

Lee

University of Southampton

Lisa

Light

University of Tennessee

Charlotte

Mandrill Boyle

Arizona State University

James

Manley

University of Pittsburgh

Richard

Maxwell

Bowling Green State University

Timothy

McNamee

Duquesne University

Debra

Miller

Lehigh University

James

Monaco

Texas Woman’s University

Roger

Pinholster

Florida State University

Brian

Ratliff

University of Virginia

Robert

Rodosky

University of Louisville

Jeffrey

Ronneberg

University of Minnesota

Wade

Smith

Louisiana State University

Gregory

Springston

Kansas State University

2007 Educational Leadership Award Recipients

Recipients
Nominating Institution
Lawrence Allen
University of Kentucky
Wayne Anderson
University of Wisconsin- Madison
William Bechtol, Jr.
Texas State University
Bruce Brown
Northern Illinois University
Carl Bruner
University of Washington
Michael Buckley
University of Connecticut
Kathleen Cashin
Fordham University
Julian Crocker
University of California- Santa Barbara
Diane DeBacker
Kansas State University
Warren Drake
Louisiana State university
William Harrison
North Carolina State University
Constantine Hatzidimitriou
St. John’s University
James Hawkins
University of Michigan
Clyde Hornberger
Lehigh University
Audrey Jackson
University of Missouri – Columbia
Kevin Keeley
University of Oregon
Susan Makosy
The Pennsylvania State University
Michelle Means-Walker
University of Cincinnati
William Montford III
Florida State University
Michael Owens
University of Northern Colorado
Jennifer Parish
The College of William & Mary
Jim Puckett
The University of Georgia
Sharon Richardson
Temple University
Diane Rutledge
Illinois State University
Valeria Silva
University of Minnesota
Sheila Smith- Anderson
University of Missouri – Columbia
Thomas Sullivan
University of New Mexico
Valerie Truesdale
Clemson University
Veronica Waterman Stalker
Iowa State University
Michael Winstead
The University of Tennessee

2006 Educational Leadership Award Recipients

Recipients
Nominating Institution
Dr. Lisa McLaughlin Oklahoma State University
Mr. Don Stinson Indiana University
Dr. Gregg Tracy University of Cincinnati
Dr. Peggy Stark University of Texas-San Antonio
Dr. William Miller University of Michigan
Art Rainwater University of Wisconsin
Mr. Richard Ito University of Washington
Frank Welch University of Kentucky
Dr. Christelle Estrada University of Utah
Dr. Jean Eagle Miami University
Krista Parent University of Oregon
Louise Moore, Ph.D. University of Dayton
Dr. Melissa Conrath Ohio State University
Dr. John Walker University of Virginia
David Schmidt University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Mr. Richard Rivera University of Texas-PanAm
Dr. Nancy Stowell Washington State University
Dr. Mark Sutter Kent State University
Mr. Robert Presley Texas State University-San Marcos
Neal Nickerson, Ph.D. University of Minnesota
Harvey Polansky, Ph.D. University of Connecticut
Dr. Ray Wilson Clemson University

2005 Educational Leadership Award Recipients

Recipients
Nominating Institution

Mr. Bill Hoffman

UNLV

Dr. Michael Riley

University of Washington

Dr. Robert A. Bolden

University of Oregon
Dr. Roland J. Rios University of Texas – San Antonio
Dr. David J. Baker University of Virginia
Mr. James H. Kirk University of Tennessee
Mr. Frank DePalma University of Dayton
Dr. Jan Witthuhn University of Minnesota
Dr. Mary A. Ronan University of Cincinnati
Mr. Vincent Durnan Vanderbilt University
Mr. Greg Robinson Iowa State University
Ms. Jerrie S. Frank University of Utah
Dr. James Morse Michigan State University
Dr. Gale Dugas Hulme University of Georgia
Mr. Feagin Johnson University of Alabama
Ms. Patricia L. Best Penn State University
Dr. Susan P. Goodwin University of Pittsburgh
Dr. Calvin Jackson Illinois State University
Dr. Bergeron Harris Texas State University
Dr. Yvonne Minor-Ragan University of Buffalo
Dr. James Terry Jenkins Aubrun University
Dr. JoAnn Krueger University of New Mexico
Dr. James R. Rickabaugh University of Wisconsin-Madison
Dr. Gail Howe Brigham Young University

2004 Educational Leadership Award Recipients

Recipients
Nominating Institution

Dr. Phyllis Amick

Indiana University

Dr. Betty Baitland

University of Houston

Ms. Victoria Baldwin

Texas State University – San Marcos

Dr. Cynthia Beekley

University of Toledo

Mr. Edgar Briggs

University of New Mexico

Ms. Phyllis Crawford

Louisiana State University

Dr. Stephen Daeschner

University of Louisville

Dr. Vicki Denmark

Georgia State University

Dr. John DiNunzio

Pennsylvania State University

Dr. Marsha Edmonds

Oklahoma State University
Ms. Rebecca Fleming
Washington State University
Ms. Ofelia Gaona
University of Texas – Pan American
Dr. Kaye Griffin
University of Connecticut
Dr. R. Kirk Hamilton
Ohio State University
Mr. Donald L. Hansen
University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign
Rev. Dennis Hartigan, PhD
University of Dayton
Dr. Gerald Jennings
Michigan State University
Ms. Linda Kaumeyer
SUNY-Buffalo
Dr. Kyle Kinoshita
University of Washington
Ms. Nadine Kujawa
Sam Houston State University
Dr. Elizabeth Lolli
Kent State University
Dr. Kathleen McKinney, CSJ
St. John’s University
Dr. Edward Meadows
University of Alabama
Ms. Cynthia Nava
New Mexico State University
Mr. Thomas Nelson University of Minnesota
Dr. Sharon Neyme University of Utah
Dr. Ruben Olivarez University of Texas – San Antonio
Dr. Les Omotani Iowa State University
Mr. James Pryor University of Tennessee
Dr. Patricia Schumacher University of Missouri-Columbia
Dr. Joseph Siano University of Oklahoma
Mr. Samuel Sinicropi University of Michigan
Dr. Sheryl S. Solow Lehigh University
Dr. Walter Warfield Illinois State University
Mr. J. Alvin Wilbanks University of Georgia
Dr. Roger Woehl University of Oregon
Dr. Randall Zila University of Northern Colorado

2003 Educational Leadership Award Recipients

Recipients
Nominating Institution

Dr. Catherine Battaglia

SUNY-Buffalo

Dr. Gerald Carozza

SUNY-Albany

Dr. Kenneth A. Dragseth

University of Minnesota

Dr. Donald Eismann

University of Washington

Dr. Ronald S. Fielder

University of Iowa

Dr. Ray Garcia

Texas A & M University

Dr. Douglas Garman

Bowling Green State University

Dr. J. Roy Geiger, II

College of William and Mary

Dr. Edwin Ginty

University of Northern Colorado

Dr. Beverly L. Hall

Georgia State University
Dr. Gene T. Harris Ohio State University
Mr. W. Blake Haselton University of Louisville
Dr. John E. Hill Indiana University
Mr. Leslie L. Huddle University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign
Dr. William H. Hughes University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Dr. Jacqueline J. Jacoby University of Connecticut
Mr. J. Lynn Jones Brigham Young University
Dr. James E. Jurs Arizona State University
Dr. John H. Kidd University of Virginia
Ms. Sandra Kilander University of Oregon
Dr. Frederick A. Lindley University of Dayton
Mr. David E. McClellan University of Toledo
Dr. Virginia McElyea Arizona State University
Dr. Jo Nelle Miranda University of New Mexico
Dr. Mary Helen Moorhead Miami University-Ohio
Dr. Randall K. Raburn University of Oklahoma
Ms. Diane B. Scricca St. John’s University
Dr. David F. Splitek University of Texas-San Antonio
Dr. John Marshall Winters Auburn University

2002 Educational Leadership Award Recipients

Recipients
Nominating Institution

Dr. Randal Bagby

Kansas State University

Ms. Rhonda Bohannon

Miami University
Ms. Nancy Brogan
St. John’s University
Dr. JoAnn A. Brown
Georgia State University
Dr. Phillip Cagwin
Miami University
Dr. Geoffrey Davis
SUNY-Albany
Dr. Richard Doll
Kansas State University
Mr. WIlliam S. Eckels
University of Louisville
Mr. Michael P. Flanagan
Wayne State University
Dr. Linda G. Foster
University of Texas-San Antonio
Dr. David E. Gee
New York University
Mr. Tom Glenn
Southwest Texas State University
Dr. Phyllis S. Harrington
Hofstra University
Mr. Thomas P. Henry
University of Oregon
Dr. Gwen Jackson
University of Minnesota
Dr. Gary McCartney
Lehigh University
Dr. Karlene McCormick-Lee University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Dr. Jerrie McGill University of Dayton
Ms. Sue Mendel-Hausman SUNY-Buffalo
Dr. William R. Papallo University of Connecticut
Dr. William Pope University of Pittsburgh
Dr. David Rock University of Missouri-Columbia
Mr. Michael Rusak University of Northern Colorado
Dr. Craig Schilling Northern Illinois University
Dr. James Scott The Pennsylvania State University
Dr. Joyce Sellers The University of Alabama
Ms. Vickie Sewing The University of New Mexico
Dr. Eleanor Flora Smalley University of Virginia
Dr. Donnie C. Snider University of Oklahoma
Dr. Carol A. Stack University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign
Dr. Steven R. Staples The College of William and Mary
Dr. Danny L. Talbot The University of Utah
Dr. Doris McEwen Walker University of Wshington
Dr. Darlene Westbrook The Texas A & M University
Dr. Doyle E. Winter Washington State University

2001 Educational Leadership Award Recipients

Recipients
Nominating Institution

Dr. Brian M. Ali

Northern Illinois University
Ms. Janet T. Baker Miami University
Dr. Louise S. Berry University of Connecticut
Dr. William J. Brosnan Hofstra University
Dr. Vincent J. Cappola SUNY-Buffalo
Dr. James L. Clor Wayne State University
Ms. Pegie A. Frazier University of Northern Colorado
Dr. Mary Ellen Freeley St. John’s University
Dr. Nancy S. Grasmick University of Maryland College Park
Mr. Willard Kent Hunsaker University of Oregon
Dr. Dianna M. Lindsay Ohio State University
Dr. John Briggs McAndrews SUNY-Albany
Dr. Louis M. Maguire Temple University
Dr. Teresa Northern Miller Kansas State University
Dr. Stewart D. Roberson University of Virginia
Dr. Kent Seidel University of Cincinnati
Dr. William A. Sommers University of Minnesota
Dr. Veronica Waterman Stalker Iowa State University
Dr. Troilen G. Steward College of William and Mary
Dr. Ronald D. Valenti Fordham University
Ms. Emil T. Wozniak University of Nevada-Las Vegas

2000 Educational Leadership Award Recipients

Recipients
Nominating Institution
Eugene L. Amberg University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Roy C. Benavides Texas A&M University
Margaret V. Blackmon University of Virginia
Billy K. Cannaday, Jr. The College of William & Mary
Steven L. Couture University of Minnesota
Lloyd I. DesCarpentrie Illinois State University
Emery G. Dosdall University of Alberta
James P. Ford University of Oregon
Judy L. Genshaft SUNY-Albany
Roberta A. Gerold Hofstra University
Virginia A. Durán Ginn University of New Mexico
Carol Gresser St. John’s University
Seymour Gretchko Wayne State University
Bobby Hathcock Auburn University
Leroy E. Hay University of Connecticut
Catherine T. Hickey Fordham University
Sharon Swenson Howard University of Washington
Scott R. P. Janney Temple University
Ralph A. Johnson The Ohio State University
Kate Kinley University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Robert R. McFrazier Kansas State University
Barry L. Newbold Brigham Young University
Nancy O’Brian University of Oklahoma
Harold A. Overmann University of Iowa
Monte J. Peterson University of Northern Colorado
Thomas M. Ramming SUNY-Buffalo
Claudia Seeley University of Utah
Dennis K. Shawver Indiana University
Gaylord F. Tryon Iowa State University
Seldon V. Whitaker, Jr. The Pennsylvania State University
Ellen L. Wolf Washington State University
Ted A. Zigler University of Cincinnati

1999 Educational Leadership Award Recipients

David. L. AdcockUniversity of Illinois-Urbana/Champaign

Recipients
Nominating Institution
Mary Ann Anderson University of New Mexico
Kevin C. Castner University of Virginia
Sue DeFrancisco University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Stephen J. Dilg University of New Mexico
Dolores J. Gibbons Washington State University
Arthur Greenberg Fordham University
George M. Hatfield University of Oklahoma
Don W. Hooper University of Houston
Suzanne Hotter University of Wisconsin-Madison
John Kappenberg Hofstra University
Calvin C. Jackson Illinois State University
William C. Kiefer Wayne State University
Marylin A. Lane University of Oregon
Tony Link SUNY-Buffalo
Norma H. Mateer Pennsylvania State University
Jeffrey T. Namey Temple University
Gary W. Norris Kansas State University
Judith E. Porter University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Randall Raburn Oklahoma State University
Rosemary Rehak Indiana University
Theodore S. Sergi University of Connecticut
Robert W. Watkins University of Missouri
Carol A. Whitehead University of Washington
Thomas F. Wilson University of Minnesota
Jay Worona SUNY-Albany

1998 Educational Leadership Award Recipients

Recipients
Nominating Institution
Damon F. Asbury Ohio State University
Richard E. Bamberger SUNY-Albany
Martin G. Brooks Hofstra University
P. Edward Cancienne, Jr. Louisiana State University
Marilyn Davenport University of New Mexico
Timothy Dyer Arizona State University
Burton Elliott University of Arkansas
Patricia Hunter-Rowse University of Utah
John F. Kehoe St. John’s University
Emilie M. Lonardi Pennsylvania State University
Richard D. (Dan) Lumley Kansas State University
Allen C. McCowan University of Illinois-Urbana/Champaign
Robert S. McCord University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Monsignor Guy J. Puglisi Fordham University
R. Stephen Rasmussen Washington State University
Michael Silver University of Washington
Cheryl Steele University of Oklahoma
Charles F. Stefanski Temple University
Martin (Pep) Strifler Miami University
Albert Thompson SUNY Buffalo
Jerry E. Weiser University of Northern Colorado
Elizabeth Ann (Sandy) Wisley Oklahoma State University

1997 Educational Leadership Award Recipients

Recipients
Nominating Institution
Anthony J. Alvarado New York University
Dale R. Baker University of Utah
R. Jerry Barber New Mexico State University
Dorothy E. Battle Miami University
Carl A. Bonuso Hofstra University
Robert Brasco St. John’s University
Svea M. Cooke University of Toledo
T. Larry Davis Auburn University
Patrick DiCaprio SUNY-Albany
Barbara J. Hammel University of Cincinnati
John E. Helfric SUNY-Buffalo
Sharon D. Hennessy Boston University
Rita S. Jones Pennsylvania State University
Larry K. Kelly Arizona State University
Caesar Previdi Fordham University
George Ann Rice University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Sharon N. Richardson Temple University
Sally Elizabeth Riley University of Oklahoma
Charles J. Sharps University of Oregon
Neal D. Stiegelmeyer University of Kentucky
Shirley Underwood University of Tennessee
Lyle O. Young Oklahoma State University
Dan C. Yunk Kansas State University

1996 Educational Leadership Award Recipients

Recipients
Nominating Institution
Anthony J. Alvarado New York University
Dale R. Baker University of Utah
R. Jerry Barber New Mexico State University
Dorothy E. Battle Miami University
Carl A. Bonuso Hofstra University
Robert Brasco St. John’s University
Svea M. Cooke University of Toledo
T. Larry Davis Auburn University
Patrick DiCaprio SUNY-Albany
Barbara J. Hammel University of Cincinnati
John E. Helfric SUNY-Buffalo
Sharon D. Hennessy Boston University
Rita S. Jones Pennsylvania State University
Larry K. Kelly Arizona State University
Caesar Previdi Fordham University
George Ann Rice University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Sharon N. Richardson Temple University
Sally Elizabeth Riley University of Oklahoma
Charles J. Sharps University of Oregon
Neal D. Stiegelmeyer University of Kentucky
Shirley Underwood University of Tennessee
Lyle O. Young Oklahoma State University
Dan C. Yunk Kansas State University